Tuesday, November 30, 2004


well, things are good.
thanksgiving holiday with family was interesting... fun times, fun times. and yes, i say that in a "Bueller" tone... as I do with most everything i say... I can't help it, it's hereditary. http://www.idiotsavant.com/ftp/sounds/bueller.wav
For example, my brother and i went to go see "Finding Neverland" with my roommate. After the movie, she asks us "Did you guys like it?" To which we responded, "Yeah, it was good." She said "did either of you cry?!" To which we said, "No... but it was good... " And then she said, "Nevermind, I forgot I was talking to the Lambs." The thing of it is, we Lambs are not known for our dramatic and emotional performances. Actually, it's the lack thereof that we're known for. We're pretty dry sometimes, but hey, that's what makes things funny... what can I say? i think our dryness makes great comedy sometimes. at other times, it's a real pain. for example, my roommate & i went to walmart the other night & she wanted to get some Christmasy stuff to decorate our place. well, went over to look at all that stuff & she starts picking things up saying "this is cute... that's cute... what do you think about that... it's cute... that'd look great, this would look great too, what about that...?" and i said "yeah, that's cute. yup, that's cute too. i like that santa... i like that tablecloth... yeah, that's cute." but, i guess my lack of enthusiasm made her doubt the authenticity of my answers. needless to say, we didn't get anything. :) oh well, the bueller tone is a blessing and a curse.
things at work are going to be crazy today- it being the last day of the month! yippee!
bye for now.

Wednesday, November 24, 2004

written 11/23/04 around 11:15pm+ on my laptop

okay, i’m convinced that i do my “best thinking”
1) getting ready for work in the morning
2) driving in my car
3) at night- usually late at night when i’m near the brink of exhaustion
and you know what? these are all 3 scenarios of what? times i’m by myself… apparently, i do my best thinking alone… probably because that’s when i can hear God more clearly… or maybe that’s when He’s able to get through to me. there’s a thought for you. slow down & shut up every once in awhile. no new news to anyone, i’m sure. we all could use this reminder though, right? who said “if you can get a man to slow down & be quiet long enough…He’ll find God”??? or something like that anyway… can’t remember the exact quote or who said it. yup, He’s waiting for us to listen.
i just realized that the way i talk sometimes makes it sound like i never listen to God or spend quality time w/Him… that’s not true. but it’s none of your concern anyway… it’s no-one’s business but mine. there’s a time & place for everything & everyone.
Dr. Wayne Myers & his wife, Martha, came to visit our office today. Very, very enjoyable people. Love them!!!
my laptop is acting screwy… it’s tired & so am i… better call it a night.

Tuesday, November 23, 2004

i'm a fastfood junkie

whoohoo- another day done. i'm listening to Josh Groban to calm my nerves... i'm pretty sure this guy could easily win over any girl's heart just by singing for a few minutes. i especially LOVE "Remember When It Rained"... might be a song to remember to add to the "wedding list 'o songs".
you know, i like to just throw junk on here at the end of the day... silly stuff... serious stuff... whatever. i was wondering today whether or not some people might get on other people's blogs & read archived stuff or do they just read the first thing they see & judge you by that? i ususally take the time to read more than one entry when i'm visiting other's blogs for the first time.
you know, i rarely cook or go to the grocery store. it's almost more wasteful for me to- because i'm rarely at home & if i buy groceries, they go bad before i can eat them. yup, i pretty much eat out for lunch & dinner every day. it's taking a toll on me though... i need to start eating salad & then more salad. hmm... maybe i'll do that tonight... wendy's has okay salads.
how sad is it that all i have to talk about is food today?
let's talk about more food- Thanksgiving. actually, Thanksgiving is my most favorite holiday of all time... and it's not because of the food... it's because i love my family & i love when i get to hang out with them. crazy, but true. as far as the food goes- it's great- but i'll be keeping my thanksgiving meal experience down to one "helping" this year as opposed to going back for "seconds".
i love my life. i love my family. i love my friends. i'm feeling very thankful right now... to the point of risking cheeziness. God has blessed me soooo much in my life... and none of us really deserve any of His blessings.
well, i better call it a night & go get that salad.
Happy Thanksgiving everyone! (especially Steph & Matt http://www.stephanie.sweetgrassbotanical.com/ - who i'll be thinking of & praying for while i eat some turkey this year.)
much love~

Monday, November 22, 2004

ever seen Motor-Mouth on VH1?

well, here we are folks. i'm back from St.Louis & Kansas City... had good trips this weekend. Good times. Posted a couple pics tonight. one from a previous business trip & one of an OU game awhile back.
put several miles on my car this weekend... what else is it for anyway, right?
it's hard for me to post something on here about anything other than "work stuff" at the moment... just because that's where all my thoughts are right now... it's been a busy day.
i drove back from K.C. by myself & it was raining almost all the way back... just about the whole 4 hours. i was hoping i'd see a starbucks billboard off of the highway somewhere- but noooooo- nothing. i was struggling at some points... i needed caffeine. i turned up my music loud & made myself sing along to stay awake. when i came to a rest stop, i put $ in the vending machine but nothing came out... i couldn't even get caffeine at the dang rest stop. so i just kept going... i passed by the trucker's gas stops... didn't want to get myself into any unwanted adventure. in the end, i made it home okay w/out starbucks or dr. pepper. i'm just glad i wasn't unknowingly a contestant on Motor-Mouth. http://www.vh1.com/shows/dyn/motormouth/series_about.jhtml
you know what i'd like? i'd like to own a starbucks one day... at least one. add that to my checklist of things to do in my lifetime. and you know what? when i own my starbucks, i'm putting a dang billboard on the highway for the po' folks driving home by themselves that just need a little love from the beautiful starbucks bean. speaking of starbucks... i love the peppermint mocha during the holidays... you should try it... you'll like it.

Jared, me, & Daddy-O @ an OU game... God bless OU. Posted by Hello

this would be Abi & me on a business trip Posted by Hello

Thursday, November 18, 2004

on the road again

i think it's very appropriate that i went w/lambwhirlwind... because that's exactly how i've been feeling this week. as soon as i returned back home on sunday, things have been a blur... a flippin' whirlwind. and here i am, getting ready to head off again. i'm traveling on business to st. louis tomorrow... i leave at 5:00am. 5AM may be nothing to some people, but it's not exactly fun to me. after st. louis, i'm traveling on to kansas city... going to a conference/seminar... i think i'll enjoy it. anyway, have a very busy next few days ahead of me. whoohoo!
i'm on my lunch break at work at the moment... well it's actually time for me to get back to work so i'll end this. i'll post a pic of my friend Bethany & her baby (kayla) before officially logging off.
speaking of babies, i have a new cousin, Samantha... born on 11/16!
hope everyone has a super weekend- i'll catch you all next week.

kayla & bethany! Posted by Hello

Monday, November 15, 2004

good to be back.

oh, how very good it is to be back home. things at grandma's... well... it ain't too lively at her place. she had back surgery last year. it's slowed her down quite a bit. i feel bad for her. so anyway, we didn't do too much. we went shopping one day, we ate out at every meal... fun times.
i flew there. i very large man sat next to me in the plane & busted out a salad that he had concealed. He proceeded to consume his salad & all the while spilling it all over himself & those of us sitting on either side of him. very pleasant man... yes, i say that in a sarcastic tone. it was a scene from out of a movie... i've never seen anyone eat like that before... kinda like cookie monster. my blog entries keep coming back to seasame street for some reason.
grandma & i drove back to t-town last night. i wan't able to get behind the wheel until we were about 80 mile from home. needless to say, it was a long trip. but i'm glad i went. speaking of grandma, i gotta jet. she's still in town and she's insisting that we have dinner tonight. lucky for me, she loves mexican food almost as much as i do. :) check you all later.

Thursday, November 11, 2004


i'm leaving today. headed for dallas to spend the weekend with my grandmother. should prove to be interesting. my plane leaves at 2pm. i shall report on my trip next week.
it's quite a busy month for me. dallas this weekend, kansas city next weekend, thanksgiving the weekend after that! geez! i need a vacation! please send in your contributions today & receive a free autographed picture of my grandma. yup, it's offical, i'm a dork... and i'm lovin' it.

Wednesday, November 10, 2004

wax on- wax off...

So I went a little crazy with the pics today… added 4? I really can see why people have always thought that Steph & I were sisters now. Looking at myself in the TU pic & then looking at Steph in the other pics… dang! Speaking of Steph, you gotta watch it when taking pics of her… cause she likes to make retarded faces like the one she’s making in the one w/Ingrid… all crosseyed… at least she doesn’t look constipated… as she sometimes does. J ha!! Hey Steph, you know I love ya!
Anyway, can I just say that work is driving me nutso today? And certain individuals in particular are really contributing more effort than others when it comes to the ‘ticking Kristin off’ levels. They’re really working hard at it today. But, good will overcome evil in the office today… I am determined. Man, I really am crazy, huh?
Thank God for Starbucks coffee, 5 minute breaks, chocolate, and my blog.
I’ve decided that I’m going to start taking a martial arts class of some sort. If not before the end of the year, definitely starting upon the new year. First of all, I need to find out what type I want to take… whoohoo! I think I’m really gonna have some fun- can’t wait!

this is Steph & Matt on the other side of the world. aren't they so cute? Posted by Hello

it's Steph(cross-eyed) & Ingrid... and yeah, that's Mel in the background. :) Posted by Hello

a few more of my favorite peeps: Steph, Nicole, & Mel. Posted by Hello

Cyndi, Nita, & me @ at our TU football night. :) Posted by Hello

Friday, November 05, 2004


hey everybody-
sorry about the lack of new material lately. this has been a CRAZY week.
go Prez Bush!! happy days!
anyway, i think i might have a cold trying to come on... but i'm fighting it.
i'm at work... so i gotta go... but just know that i have not totally abandoned my blog... i've just been temporarily unavailable. i will be back. much love~ k