Monday, March 26, 2007

stuff in the basement

ever start writing something and then stop... and just rest your finger on "delete"? yup, that's what i just did.
sometimes wish i could do that with things in life. but then again, who would i be without those things?

i watched ROCKY BALBOA this weekend with my family.
if you've seen the movie, you probably remember when Rock is telling Paulie why he wants to go fight again and says, "There's still some stuff in the basement."
yeah, it may be cheesy... but where would we be without a little cheese life? the point: you should never dismiss what's in your basement. shoot, Sylvester Stallone thought it was so important that he based his entire movie around it. people bought tickets to see this movie... the guy is almost 61 years old... and people bought tickets!
so it's never too late... and if they make a seventh Rocky movie people will still probably buy tickets... because it's about the message... the underdog.
it's about everyone who has stuff left in their basement... in their heart... looking for the chance to bust it out.
it's never too late to clean out the basement... get it out for good.

think you're inferior? you're not. if you're a follower of Christ, the Bible says that your righteousness is in HIM. you don't have to depend on your own strength... you can depend on HIS. if you're the Bible reading type, it will tell you that it's not about keeping a list of rules... it's about trusting Christ and making Him Lord of your life. He's done all the work... it's why He died for you. Read Galatians 2:19-21 and Philippians 3:7-9.
He's ready to make covenant with you. He sees no stain of sin on you... and you can come find rest in Him. God's promise from Jeremiah 31:33-34 was fulfilled through Jesus.
Read Romans 8:31-39.
Keep seeking... God will not let you down. Read Luke 11:1-13.
Lucky for us that He's done this... none of would ever make it. I know I wouldn't.
Don't know why or how I got into this preaching mode... but oh well... every once in awhile it comes out.

okay, i'll stop... here's a little ROCKY BALBOA for you. TTYL.

Monday, March 12, 2007

"It's kinda fun to do the impossible." -Walt Disney

have you started reading Chazown yet?
no? well, don't.
it will just make you more uncomfortable than you already are. so... don't bother... really... you don't want to read it. not now anyway. now is the worst possible time... because you don't have any money... or time... and you'd probably just screw it up. you know you're crazy... and there's no way that'd work... no way you'd make it... no way you could succeed. you're no one... and no one cares about what you think you can bring to the table. what do you have? you're nothing... and besides, they'd all laugh at you. you'd be made fun of. so, just stick it out where you're at... you're safe there. stay where you're comfortable... that's where it's at. no one will ever know.... just keep it ALL to yourself... bury it... and that way no one will ever know or be able to laugh at your stupid ideas... and stupid impossible dreams... just keep it all to yourself... keep it to yourself.

or maybe... it's too late.
maybe you've already started reading it... maybe you've already made it to page 83 and you've read: "Please understand one very important point: When God gives you a dream, you will be anything but comfortable. Why? Because God's vision for you is bigger than you can imagine and impossible for you to do on your own."

i have a little black book that i've been writing quotes in.
you know, the kind of quotes that inspire...
the kind that bother you... the sort that make you uncomfortable... kinda like those dang dreams.

anyway, here's a couple from Mr. Mark Twain:
"Every man with a new idea is a crank until the idea succeeds."
"It doesn't matter whether you think you can or you can't... you're right."

Walt Disney:
"All our dreams can come true, if we have the courage to pursue them."

Paul of Tarsus:
"God can do anything, you know—far more than you could ever imagine or guess or request in your wildest dreams! He does it not by pushing us around but by working within us, his Spirit deeply and gently within us."

so, yeah, i've been writing quotes in this little book for almost a year now.
what can i say? it's been one uncomfortable year... and i think i'm ready for the impossible... how about you?
i've jumped off the edge... wanna join me?
no? well, then just stand there... on the edge...
and listen to the rest of us screaming wildly...
yeah, you don't want to jump with us... we're crazy...
and you're safe just where you are.